Functions as models of change
AP Precalculus studies the functions used to model how things change. The practice sets here make a new problem every time and show the full working, and the function grapher lets you move a, b, c and d and watch a graph respond before you are told why.
AP Precalculus Exam Tuesday, May 11, 2027
Units
Units 1 to 3 are on the AP Exam. Unit 4 is a set of additional topics a school may choose to teach, and it is not assessed on the AP Exam.
-
Unit 1 Polynomial and Rational Functions
- 1.1Change in Tandem
- 1.2Rates of Change
- 1.3Rates of Change in Linear and Quadratic Functions
- 1.4Polynomial Functions and Rates of Change
- 1.5Polynomial Functions and Complex Zeros
- 1.6Polynomial Functions and End Behavior
- 1.7Rational Functions and End Behavior
- 1.8Rational Functions and Zeros
- 1.9Rational Functions and Vertical Asymptotes
- 1.10Rational Functions and Holes
- 1.11Equivalent Representations of Polynomial and Rational Expressions
- 1.12Transformations of Functions
- 1.13Function Model Selection and Assumption Articulation
- 1.14Function Model Construction and Application
-
Unit 2 Exponential and Logarithmic Functions
- 2.1Change in Arithmetic and Geometric Sequences
- 2.2Change in Linear and Exponential Functions
- 2.3Exponential Functions
- 2.4Exponential Function Manipulation
- 2.5Exponential Function Context and Data Modeling
- 2.6Competing Function Model Validation
- 2.7Composition of Functions
- 2.8Inverse Functions
- 2.9Logarithmic Expressions
- 2.10Inverses of Exponential Functions
- 2.11Logarithmic Functions
- 2.12Logarithmic Function Manipulation
- 2.13Exponential and Logarithmic Equations and Inequalities
- 2.14Logarithmic Function Context and Data Modeling
- 2.15Semi-log Plots
-
Unit 3 Trigonometric and Polar Functions
The lessons for this unit are still being written. Ready now:
-
Unit 4 Functions Involving Parameters, Vectors, and Matrices
The lessons for this unit are still being written.
Labs
The function grapher draws a parent function and its transformation together, for polynomial, rational, exponential, logarithmic and sinusoidal functions.
- Topics 1.12, 2.3, 2.4, 2.7, 2.11, 2.12 and 3.6 Function Grapher Move a, b, c and d in g(x) = a f(b(x + c)) + d and watch a polynomial, rational, exponential, logarithmic or sine graph transform.
- Topics 1.14, 2.5, 2.6 and 2.14 Model Builder Fit a linear, quadratic, cubic, quartic, exponential or logarithmic regression to a small data set, then read the residual plot to decide whether the model is appropriate.
The exam
The exam is hybrid digital: you answer the multiple-choice questions in the Bluebook app and handwrite your free-response answers in a paper booklet. Some parts allow a graphing calculator and some do not, and the exam page shows which.
Practice
Practice sets generate new numbers every time and show the full working. Each problem says whether it belongs to a calculator or a no-calculator part of the exam. Progress stays in this browser, with no account needed.